A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

supper theatre
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

DTA NOMINEES (article first published : 2004-11-12)

The nominees have been announced for the Durban Theatre Awards 2004 which will take place on November 22 at 19h30 at the Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre. This is the second event of its kind since the Durban theatre community decided to go it alone without major sponsorship to honour excellence within the industry. As Monday night is a “night-off” for most productions in Durban, audiences can expect to brush shoulders with the who’s who of Durban’s theatre scene. The Durban Theatre Awards has firmly established itself on the Durban calendar celebrating theatre artists in glamour, sophistication and style.

This year, funding has been received by the Bartel Arts Trust which will also provide five recognition awards. Gift vouchers have been sponsored by La Lucia Mall, Essenwood Craft Market and Troubadour Productions. The 2004 Awards have been expanded to include children’s theatre, choreography and sound design, not previously acknowledged.

Nominees for the Sound Design award are Izan Greyling (Run to Ground and Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat); Neil Snyman (The Private Ear); Tim Pullen (Defending the Planet); Jackie Cunniffe (The Doors: to the other side). Michael Broderick is the only nominee for Lighting Design for the productions Run to Ground, Dangerous Liaisons, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Defending the Planet and Sizzle.

Nominees for Costume Design are The Company (Educating Rita); Terrence Bray ( Dangerous Liaisons); Greg King (Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat); Lisa Bobbert & Peter Court (Defending the Planet), and Kevin Ellis – (Sizzle). Nominees for Set Design are Greg King (Run to Ground; Proof; Dangerous Liaisons and Lady sings the Blues) and Sue Donaldson-Selby (Defending the Planet).

New Performer: Female nominees are Lucy Wallace (Othello); Raeesa Karrim (Othello); Janna Violante-Ramos (Dangerous Liaisons); Debbie Dolan (The Private Ear), and Mandisa Khumalo (Jabulani SA: Celebrate). New Performer: Male nominees are Thomie Holtzhausen (Georgy Porgy); William Waldon (The Private Ear); Andile Mngadi (The Private Ear); Pat Njakazi (Jabulani SA: Celebrate), and Quincy Finn (The Doors: to the other side).

Nominations for Children’s Theatre Production are Brer Rabbit and Friends (The Actors Co-operative); Rumplestiltskin & Other Tales (Brenda Lauth); Hello, I’m 10 (Themi Venturas Productions & Lauren Wallett), and The Boy with a Clown’s Heart (Brincat Productions). Script of a New South African Play nominations are Gaynor Rising (Gaynor Young); Table Manners (Greg King); Guru (Clinton Marius); Stitch (Catherine Mace & Melissa Wood); Crooked (John van de Ruit).

Choreography award nominees are Sbonakaliso Ndaba, Boyzie Cekwana & Jabulani Mfeka ( Lalela); David Gouldie (Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and Defending the Planet); Delani Khumalo, Minky Khumalo & Edmund Mhlongo (Jabulani SA: Celebrate), and Kevin Ellis - (Sizzle).

Nominees for Performance in a Musical/Music Revue by a Female are Mandisa Khumalo (Jabulani SA: Celebrate); Lisa Bobbert (Defending the Planet); Karen Van Pletsen (Lady sings the Blues); Stacey Taylor (Café Olé); Carol Trench (Café Olé), and Lisa Bobbert (Brutal Tunes). Nominees for Performance in a Musical/Music Revue by a Male are Siya Lukhelo (Jabulani SA: Celebrate); Pat Njakazi (Jabulani SA: Celebrate); Aaron McIlroy (Defending the Planet); Cedric Vandenschrik (The Doors: to the other side), and Anthony Stonier (A Warm Hand on your Opening). Musical Director nominees are Evan Roberts (Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat); Edmund Mhlongo (Jabulani SA: Celebrate); Tim Pullen (Defending the Planet); Burton Naidoo (The Doors: to the other side); Evan Roberts (Lady sings the Blues); Melvin Peters (Café Olé)

Supporting Actress nominees are Patti Nokwe (Run to Ground); Clare Mortimer (Proof); Alison Cassels (Othello); Vera Clare (Dangerous Liaisons), and Clare Cassidy - (Crooked). Supporting Actor nominees are Franz Dobrowsky (Run to Ground and Proof); Neil Coppen (Dangerous Liaisons); Brian Hyles (Dangerous Liaisons), and Dominic Fundam - (Crooked).

Performance in a Comedy by a Female nominations go to Carol Trench (Table Manners); Belinda Henwood (Table Manners); Lisa Bobbert – (Laughing Wild); Melissa Wood (Stitch), and Debbie Dolan ( The Private Ear). Performance in a Comedy by a Male nominations go to Thomie Holtzhausen (Georgy Porgy); Darren King (Laughing Wild); William Waldon (The Private Ear); Andile Mngadi (The Private Ear), and Tim Wells (Crooked).

Nominees for Lead Actress are Belinda Harward (Run to Ground); Olivia Borgen (Proof); Clare Mortimer (Dangerous Liaisons); Lucy Wallace (Hello & Goodbye), and Gaynor Young – (Gaynor Rising). Nominees for Lead Actor are Steven Stead (Run to Ground and Dangerous Liaisons); Neil Coppen (Proof); Franz Dobrowsky (Othello) and T-Bone Hlahane (Othello).

Music Revue Production nominations go to Sizzle (Gary McKenzie & Kevin Ellis); Lady sings the Blues (William Charlton-Perkins); Café Olé (Gary McKenzie, Stacey Taylor & Carol Trench); Brutal Tunes (Sue Clarence Promotions); A Warm Hand on your Opening (Sue Clarence Promotions). Musical Theatre Production nominations go to Lalela (Eager Artists); Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Very Very Big Productions); Jabulani SA: Celebrate (Edmund Mhlongo); Defending the Planet (Macbob Productions); The Doors: to the other side (Stephen Woodroffe).

Nominees for the Director award which is judged over all categories are Greg King (Proof, Table Manners and Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat); Sue Monteregge (Defending the Plane), and Lisa Bobbert – (A Warm Hand on your Opening). Drama Production of the Year nominations are Proof (KickstArt); Dangerous Liaisons (Art for Africa & KickstArt); Gaynor Rising (Gaynor Young & KickstArt); Table Manners (KickstArt), and Laughing Wild (KickstArt).

Excerpts of Durban’s 2004 Festive Season productions will be performed interspersed between the awards. These productions include Nunsense (Sneddon Theatre), Aladdin Trouble (The Grill Room, Royal Hotel), The All New Summer Holidays Adventures of Brer Rabbit and Friends (Courtyard Theatre), The Selfish Giant (Sneddon Theatre), Cinderella (Kwasuka Theatre), Squawk! (The Playhouse), Defending the Planet (Catalina Theatre), A Christmas Kerel (Catalina Theatre), Playhouse Festive Extravaganza (The Playhouse).

The Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre has again agreed to sponsor the venue for the ceremony which will be hosted by East Coast Radio personalities Jane Linley and Mel Massyn. Peter Bircham of The Garden of Earthly Design will once again sponsor the programme and certificate designs. Tickets R50 at Computicket which has generously waived its usual service charge for the event. Credit card bookings on 011 340 8000. R5 of every ticket sold will be donated to PANSA (Performing Arts Network of SA – KZN Chapter).




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart