A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

supper theatre
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

DURBAN THEATRE AWARDS NOMINATIONS (article first published : 2003-12-9)

Prepare for an evening of showbiz spectacle when the Durban Theatre Awards take place on December 15 at 19h30 at the Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre. Hosted by East Coast Radio personalities Jane Linley and Mel Massyn, the ceremony will honour top local theatre talent for the year June 1, 2002, to May 31, 2003. The nominees (in alphabetical order) are featured below:

DRAMA PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR: Steel Magnolias, Memory of Water and Private Lives, all produced by KickstArt, and Hamlet produced by The Actor’s Co-Operative. DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR: Kate Bruce (Fourplay); Greig Coetzee (Green Mamba); Greg King (Steel Magnolias); Greg King (Arnie’s Outrageous Rise) and Greg King (Private Lives) as well as Greg King and Peter Court (The Memory of Water).

LEAD ACTOR OF THE YEAR IN A DRAMA: Aldo Brincat (Defending the Cavebrats); Neil Coppen (Hamlet); Wonderboy Gumede (The Island); Ralph Lawson (Private Lives); Mbheki Mabhida (The Island); Ellis Pearson and Bheki Mkhwane (The Hungry); Ellis Pearson and Bheki Mkhwane (S’Kodonk) and Buyani Shangase (Mine Ghosts). LEAD ACTRESS OF THE YEAR IN A DRAMA: Kate Bruce (Steel Magnolias); Olivia Borgen (The Memory of Water); Liesl Coppin (The Memory of Water); Belinda Harward (Private Lives); Susan Monteregge (Steel Magnolias) and Clare Mortimer (The Memory of Water).

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR IN A DRAMA: Garth Anderson (Hamlet); Brian Hiles (Hamlet); Peter Court (The Memory of Water); Greg King (The Memory of Water); Kevin Turner (Private Lives), and Joel Zuma (Hamlet). SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR IN A DRAMA: Olivia Borgen (Private Lives); Alison Cassels (Steel Magnolias); Vera Clare (Steel Magnolias); Vera Clare (The Memory of Water); Carol Trench (Steel Magnolias) and Stacey Taylor (Private Lives).

NEW ACTOR OF THE YEAR: Michael Burn (Far from the Madding Crowd); Grant Jasmin (Leopard Skin); Skhumbuso Nsele (Animal Farm – Musical) and Oded Rouche (Hamlet). NEW ACTRESS OF THE YEAR: Charmain Mpofu (Animal Farm – Musical) and Gcina Vilakazi (My Voice- My Life).

SCRIPT OF THE YEAR OF A NEW SOUTH AFRICAN PLAY: Aldo Brincat (Defending the Cavebrats); Aldo Brincat (Leopard Skin); Belinda Harward (The Red Coat Tales); Ellis Pearson & Bheki Mkhwane (The Hungry); Ellis Pearson & Bheki Mkhwane (S’Kodonk) and John van de Ruit & Ben Voss (Green Mamba)

SET DESIGN OF THE YEAR: John Ellis (Far from the Madding Crowd); Irek Karamon (The Island); Greg King (Steel Magnolias); Greg King (Private Lives); Greg King (The Memory of Water) and Greg King (Sinderella Comes Again)

COSTUME DESIGN OF THE YEAR: Peter Court (The Red Coat Tales); John Ellis (Far from the Madding Crowd); Andrew Verster (Private Lives) and Andrew Verster (Sinderella Comes Again).

LIGHTING DESIGN OF THE YEAR: Michael Broderick (The Memory of Water); Michael Broderick (Steel Magnolias); Michael Broderick (Hamlet) and Richard Parker (Far from the Madding Crowd).

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR: Animal Farm – The Musical produced by Eager Artists; Far from the Madding Crowd produced by Raymond & John Ellis; Leopard Skin produced by Terry Rosenberg, My Voice – My Life produced by Eager Artists and Sinderella Comes Again produced by Clarence McKenzie Productions.

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR IN A MUSICAL THEATRE or MUSIC REVUE: Alan Judd (Leopard Skin); Evan Roberts (Bloody Mary); Raymond Ellis (Far from the Madding Crowd); Evan Roberts (Fourplay) and Evan Roberts (Strapless).

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR IN A MUSICAL or MUSIC REVUE – MALE: David Dennis (Far from the Madding Crowd); Mbheki Mabhida (Animal Farm – The Musical); Evan Roberts (Bloody Mary); Duncan Royce (Far from the Madding Crowd); Buyane Shangase (Animal Farm – The Musical), and Anthony Stonier (Sinderella Comes Again). PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR IN A MUSICAL or MUSIC REVUE – FEMALE: Ramaine Barreiro (Glory Days); Catherine Mace (Macbeth – The Rock Opera); Carol Trench (Bloody Mary); Karen Van Pletsen (Fourplay) and Karen Van Pletsen (Far from the Madding Crowd). MUSICAL REVUE PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR: Bloody Mary; produced by Carol Trench and Evan Roberts; Fourplay produced by Melanie Roberts; Glory Days produced by The Barnyard Theatre; Out in the Midday Sun produced by The Actors Co-Operative and Strapless produced by Very Very Big Productions

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR IN A COMEDY – MALE: Aldo Brincat (Arnie’s Outrageous Rise); John van de Ruit (Green Mamba) and Ben Voss (Green Mamba). PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR IN A COMEDY – FEMALE – NO NOMINATIONS

Monday is traditionally a “night-off” for performers which means that not only will the nominees be able to attend the function but the programme will include excerpts from productions running over the festive season. These include: Four Guys Named Josè, Uncut - The Penis Monologues and The Boy with a Clown's Heart (all three at Catalina Theatre); Hansel and Gretel (Playhouse Loft); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre); Lataas FM (Playhouse Drama); Puss in Boots (Lango's Theatre); Rugga Buggers (The Lab on Florida), and Table Manners (Kwasuka Theatre).

Booking is at Computicket which has generously waived commission charges. La Lucia Mall has donated R8,000 of shopping vouchers for the award winners. Dress up, pull out the glad rags, the tiara and the glitz and celebrate Durban’s theatrical talent!




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart