A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

supper theatre
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

DURBAN THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS (article first published : 2006-11-20)

The list of nominations for The Mercury Durban Theatre Awards 2005-2006. Thanks to major funding from the Bartel Arts Trust and support from local sponsors (see separate article), the awards ceremony will take place at the Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre at 19h30 on November 27. Tickets R65 booked at Computicket or by credit card on 011 340 8000.

The first category encompasses All Genres. Nominees for Poster Design are Alistair Caldwell & Jacobus van Heerden (Tokoloshe Come and Go); Artworks Communications (Lungile – The Most Beautiful Girl in the Land), TWBA/Hunt/Lascaris (The Sound of Music); Shirley Berko (Dracula, Popcorn) and Shirley Berko & Greg King (Winnie the Pooh). The nominees for Sound Design & Production are Jackie Cunniffe & Megan Levy ( Let the Good Times Roll); Michael McIlroy & Jackie Cunniffe (Abbamaniacs); Gail Muir (The Sound of Music), and Dawn Selby (Winnie The Pooh). In the Lighting Design category, the nominations are Richard Parker (The Sound of Music) and Michael Broderick (Abbamaniacs, Popcorn and Winnie The Pooh). Costume Design nominees include Greg King (Winnie The Pooh); Neil Stuart Harris (The Sound of Music) and Terrence Bray (Abbamaniacs, Dracula and Popcorn). In Set Design it is a foregone conclusion as to which designer will win – the question is, for which production? Nominations are for Greg King for Dracula, Popcorn, Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, The Sound of Music and Winnie The Pooh.

New Performer: In the Female category, the nominees are Rebecca Bauristhene and Valentine Sterling-Court (Winnie The Pooh), Ntando Cele (Snow White and the Seven Dwarves), and Cindy Ngidi (Jimbo and Sophiatown ). In the Male category the nominees are Daniel Botha and Jamie Royal (Winnie The Pooh); Brian Wallace (King Lear), and Siyabonga Meyiwa, Lucky Smile and Wiseman Tshabalala (Just Don’t).

New South African Script nominations are for Liam Magner & Jacobus van Heerden (Tokoloshe Come And Go; Aaron McIlroy and Steven Stead (D.O.F.); Edmund Mhlongo (Just Don’t); Gcina Mhlope (Lungile – The Most Beautiful Girl in the Land); Sphamandla Mzobe and Mbongeni Ngubane (Tastes Like Strawberries); Ellis Pearson and Bheki Mkhwane (The Hungry); and Steven Stead (Snow White and The Seven Dwarves).

The second category deals with Children’s Theatre, an important introduction to the world of theatre for young people. Nominations for the award for Children’s Theatre - Actress include Zinhle Gumede and Welile Tembe in Lungile - The Most Beautiful Girl in the Land; Marion Loudon in Snow White and The Seven Dwarves, and Carol Trench for her performances in Snow White and The Seven Dwarves and Winnie The Pooh. Nominations for the Actor award include David Gouldie in Chasing Rainbows; Darren King in Snow White and The Seven Dwarves, and Rowan Bartlett and Peter Court in Winnie The Pooh. Rowan Bartlett is also nominated for A Circus Adventure.

Nominated for the award for Director – Children’s Theatre are Neil Coppen (Grandpa Grump’s Magical Junk Shop); Gcina Mhlope and Mark Hawkins (Lungile – The Most Beautiful Girl in the Land); Anthony Stonier (A Circus Adventure) and Steven Stead (Snow White and The Seven Dwarves and Winnie The Pooh). Nominated for Children’s Theatre Production are A Circus Adventure (Sue Clarence Promotions); Grandpa Grump’s Magical Junk Shop (ThinkTheatre); Lungile – The Most Beautiful Girl in the Land (The Playhouse Company), and Snow White and The Seven Dwarves and Winnie The Pooh (both from KickstArt).

The third category deals with Musical Theatre and Music Revue. Up for the Choreography award are Dina De Vine and Quinton Ribbonaar (Abbamaniacs); David Gouldie (Let The Good Times Roll); Ebrahim Medell (Jimbo), and Gerard Samuel (The Sound of Music). Up for Supporting Actress are Lisa Bobbert, Shelley McLean and Pinkie Mtshali (all from Abbamaniacs); Clare Mortimer and Thandulwazi Ncube (The Sound of Music). Nominees for Supporting Actor are Garth Anderson (The Sound of Music); Hamish Kyd (Jimbo); Barry Thompson (The Jazz Singer) and Clinton Philander and Jacobus van Heerden (both from Abbamaniacs).

Nominations for Lead Actress in a Musical/Music Revue are Angela Kilian (The Sound of Music); Jayloshini Naidoo (Jimbo), and Shelley McLean and Nothando Ngubane in Let The Good Times Roll. Nothando Ngubane is also nominated for Motown Magic. Nominations for Lead Actor in a Musical/Music Revue are Grant Bell (The Jazz Singer); Peter Butler (The Sound of Music); Aaron McIlroy (Abbamaniacs); Granville Michaels (Let The Good Times Roll), and Percy Smith (Jimbo).

Nominations for Musical Director are Melvin Peters (Jimbo); Evan Roberts (Let The Good Times Roll), Graham Scott (The Sound of Music) and Dawn Selby (The Jazz Singer and Motown Magic). Nominations for Director include Mark Hawkins (Let The Good Times Roll); Ralph Lawson (The Sound of Music); Aaron McIlroy (Abbamaniacs) and Themi Venturas (Jimbo).

Nominations for the Music Revue Production award go to: Hollywood Rocks (The Dockyard Theatre); Let The Good Times Roll (Very Very Big Productions); Masters of Rock – Vol 2 (Stuart Mey) and Motown Magic and The Jazz Singer (both from Gary McKenzie). The Musical Theatre production nominees are : Abbamaniacs (MacBob Productions); Jimbo (The Playhouse Company), and The Sound of Music (The Playhouse Company).

The fourth and final category deals with Drama/Comedy. Nominees for Performance in a Comedy by a Female include Lisa Bobbert (Bobbert Uncut); Belinda Henwood (Popcorn), and Lulu Davies and Gugu Mzobe (both from Sophiatown). Nominees for Performance in a Comedy by a Male include Michael Gritten (Popcorn); Aaron McIlroy (D.O.F.) and Menzi Biyela and Siphesihle Zondi (both from Sophiatown).

Nominees for Supporting Actress include Lisa Bobbert, Clare Mortimer and Josette Eales (all for Popcorn). Josette Eales was also nominated along with Belinda Henwood for King Lear. Supporting Actor nominees are Peter Court (Popcorn); Afzal Kahn (The Coolie Odyssey); Mdu Mabaso (Tastes Like Strawberries) and Hamish Kyd and Gareth Purchase (both for Waiting for Godot).

Lead Actress nominees are Belinda Henwood (Dracula and Popcorn); Clare Mortimer (Dracula and King Lear); Jayloshini Naidoo (The Coolie Odyssey) and Manu Ndlovu (Tastes Like Strawberries). Nominees for Lead Actor are Neil Coppen (Dracula); Michael Gritten (Popcorn); Aaron McIlroy (D.O.F.); Sphamandla Mzobe (Tastes Like Strawberries), and Ron Smerczak (King Lear) as well as Liam Magner and Jacobus van Heerden (Tokoloshe Come And Go).

Nominations for Director – Drama / Comedy include Sean Gray (Waiting for Godot); Greg King (Popcorn); Heinrich Reisenhofer (The Coolie Odyssey); Seputla Sebogodi (Tastes Like Strawberries) and Liam Magner and Jacobus van Heerden (Tokoloshe Come And Go) as well as Steven Stead (for D.O.F. and Dracula). Up for the Drama / Comedy Production award are D.O.F (MacBob Productions); Tastes Like Strawberries (Wala Wala Productions); Tokoloshe Come And Go (Neon Anthems); Waiting for Godot (Themi Venturas Productions), and Dracula and Popcorn (both from KickstArt).




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart