A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

miscellaneous news
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

DURBAN FNB VITA NOMINEES (article first published : 2001-06-30)

The nominees for the FNB Vita Regional Theatre Awards, 2000/2001 for Durban have been announced. The winners of these awards will be announced at a function to be held in Durban in July.

BEST PRODUCTION: Copenhagen produced and directed by Maurice Podbrey; King Kong workshopped by Aldo Brincat and Michael Gritten, directed by Peter Court and produced by Brincat Productions; The Final Cut written by Ben Voss and John van de Ruit, directed by Tamar Meskin and produced by Underdog Productions; The House Husband written, directed and produced by Aldo Brincat and Twelfth Night produced by The Playhouse Company and directed by Ralph Lawson.

BEST LEAD ACTOR: Garth Anderson (Twelfth Night); Maurice Podbrey (Copenhagen); Steven Stead (Hamlet); Ben Voss (Seeing Red and Tim Wells ()Copenhagen. BEST LEAD ACTRESS: Catherine Farren (Copenhagen); Belinda Harward (Seeing Red); Wendy Nell (Women of Mud); Leeanda Reddy (Twelfth Night) and Gisele Turner Women of Mud.

BEST SUPPORT ACTOR: Aldo Brincat (Twelfth Night); Greig Pilkington (The Guitar that Rocked the World); Kaseran Pillay (Hamlet); Ben Voss (Twelfth Night and John Whiteley (Twelfth Night). BEST SUPPORT ACTRESS: Dany Green (The Guitar that Rocked the World); Neisha Anne Harley (Not The Midnight Mass); Belinda Henwood (Twelfth Night; Claire Hindmarsh (The Gladiator) and Denya Maslen (The Guitar that Rocked the World).

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A NEW ACTOR: Bill Le Cordeur (The Gladiator); Bryan Hiles (Snow White and Several Dwarfs); Santhiran Moonsamy (Boxers and Bikinis); Kaseran Pillay (Hamlet) and Steve Smith (Boxers and Bikinis). BEST PERFORMANCE BY A NEW ACTRESS: Neisha Anne Harley in (Not The Midnight Mass); Claire Hindmarsh (The Gladiator); Catherine Mace (Snow White and Several Dwarfs) and Jade Orsmond (Boxers and Bikinis).

BEST DIRECTOR: Garth Anderson (Breasts); Peter Court (King Kong); Belinda Henwood and Duncan Royce (Thriller); Ralph Lawson (Twelfth Night) and Maurice Podbrey (Copenhagen).

BEST SCRIPT OF A NEW SOUTH AFRICAN PLAY: Breasts by Greig Coetzee; King Kong by Aldo Brincat and Michael Gritten; Seeing Red by Greig Coetzee, The Final Cut by Ben Voss and John van de Ruit and The House Husband by Aldo Brincat.

BEST SET DESIGN: Peter Cazalet for Twelfth Night; Peter Court for Hamlet as well as for The Guitar That Rocked the World; Greg King for Seeing Red and Themi Venturas for Good Vibrations. BEST COSTUME DESIGN are Peter Cazalet for Twelfth Night; Gareth Kenna for Snow White and Several Dwarfs; Gisele Turner for Women of Mud; Themi Venturas for Good Vibrations and Amra-Faye Wright for Rouge Pulp. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Mike Broderick for A Dame, A Dog and A Dead Guy; Mike Broderick for Good Vibrations; Mike Broderick for Thriller; Glen Olsen for Twelfth Night and Stephen Woodroffe for The Piano Men.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A MUSICAL are BRENDAN JURY in The Piano Men; Rory Rootenberg in Cadenza Extra Xtrav; Tim Wells in A Dame, A Dog and A Dead Guy; Tim Wells in The Piano Men and De Wet Wraight In The Piano Men. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A MUSICAL are Karen Campbell-Gillies in Snow White and Several Dwarfs; Catherine Mace in A Dame, A Dog and A Dead Guy; Catherine Mace in Snow White and Several Dwarfs; Christine Weir in Not the Midnight Mass and Amra-Faye Wright in Rouge Pulp.

BEST MUSICAL REVUE PRODUCTION: A Dame, A Dog And A Dead Guy written by Catherine Mace, produced by Gary McKenzie and directed by Mike Broderick; Cadenza Extra Xtrav written and directed by Ian von Memerty and produced by Rory Rootenberg; Cliff produced by The Dumarc Music and Clothing Company and directed by Peter Court; Rouge Pulp written and directed by Amra-Faye Wright and produced by Amra-Faye Wright and Christopher Luke; The Piano Men conceived and produced by Jackie Cunniffe and Stephen Woodroffe and Thriller produced by Stampeding Buffalo Production, produced by Duncan and directed by Duncan Royce and Belinda Harward.

BEST MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION: Good Vibrations produced and directed by Themi Venturas; Not The Midnight Mass produced by Not The Midnight Mass and directed by Megan Choritz and Mark Hoeben; Snow White And Several Dwarfs produced by DuMarc Music & Clothing and directed by Heather Barclay-Whiffin and The Guitar That Rocked The World, written and directed by Themi Venturas.

BEST PEFORMANCE IN A COMEDY BY A MALE: Aldo Brincat (King Kong; Aldo Brincat (The House Husband); Greig Coetzee (Breasts; Michael Gritten (King Kong) and Michael Gritten (You Might as Well Live). BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY BY A FEMALE: Judy Broderick (Comrades Arms); Karen Campbell-Gillies (Snow White and Several Dwarfs; Calli Denton (Snow White and Several Dwarfs; Belinda Harward (You Might as Well Live) and Catherine Mace (Snow White and Several Dwarfs).




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart