A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

drama
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

FNB VITA NOMINEES (article first published : 2000-07-9)

The nominees for the FNB Vita Regional Theatre Awards 1999/2000: Durban, are as follows:

Best Production: Ek, Anna Van Wyk written by Pieter Fourie, directed by Marthinus Basson and co-produced by Artscape, State Theatre, The Playhouse Company, SUKOVS and the Klein Karoo National Arts Festival; Out of Bounds written by Rajesh Gopie and directed by Tina Johnson; Popcorn directed by Greg King and presented by Kickstart; War Cry written by John van de Ruit and directed by Tamar Meskin, and the Well Being written by Andrew Buckland and Lionel Newton and directed by Lara Foot-Newton.

Best Lead Actor: Andrew Buckland (The Well Being); Michael Gritten (Popcorn); Dawid Minnaar (Ek, Anna van Wyk); John van de Ruit and Ben Voss (both for War Cry).

Best Lead Actress: Belinda Henwood (Popcorn), Antoinette Kellerman (Ek, Anna van Wyk) and Susan Monteregge (Intercourses).

Best Support Actor: Apart from Peter Gardner (War Cry); the other nominees are for Ek, Anna van Wyk. These are Gabriel Campher, Ben Kruger; Jean Marais and Brian Webber.

Best Support Actress: Apart from Nicola Hanekom (Ek, Anna van Wyk), the other nominees are for Popcorn. These are Catherine Farren, Belinda Harwood and Philippa Savage.

Most Promising Performance by a New Actor or Actress: Apart from Carl Benedict (Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza) and Sivan Raphaely (Follies 2000), the other nominees are for War Cry. These are Tyron Akal, Rakau Boikanyo and Santhiran Moonsamy.

Best Director: Marthinus Basson (Ek, Anna van Wyk; Rex Garner (Defending the Caveman); Greg King (Popcorn); Tamar Meskin (War Cry) and Lara Foot-Newton (The Well Being).

Best Script of a New South African Play: Rajesh Gopie (Out of Bounds) and John van de Ruit (War Cry).

Best Set Design: Andrew Botha (Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza); Greg King (Popcorn) and Mervyn McMurtry (War Cry).

Best Costume Design: Andrew Botha (Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza); Greg King (Popcorn); Mervyn McMurtry (War Cry); Colleen Moabelo (Defending the Caveman) and Malcolm Terrey (Follies 2000).

Best Lighting Design: Julian August (War Cry); Dylan Heaton (Peace in the Valley); Bryan McNeilage (Ek, Anna van Wyk); Nic Michaletos (Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza) and Glen Olsen (Out of Bounds).

Best Performance in Musical Theatre: Amra-Faye (Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza); Dawn King (Peace in the Valley); Sivan Raphaely (Follies 2000); Buyani Shangase and Joel Zuma (both for Peace in the Valley).

Best Musical Theatre Production: Elvis Las Vegas Extravaganza directed by Andrew Botha and produced by The Playhouse Company; Follies 2000 produced by Kevin Feather and directed by Owen Lonzar; Jack & The Big Stalk written by Peter Court and Anthony Stonier and directed by Peter Court; Mercury Rising produced by Colin Law and Duncan Royce and directed by Dina De Vine and Peace In The Valley produced and directed by Jerry Pooe.

The winners of the FNB Vita Regional Theatre Awards 1999/2000 will be announced at a function to be held on July 24 in Durban.




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart