A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

dance
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

FNB VITA DANCE AWARDS (article first published : 2002-09-3)

The winners of the FNB Vita Contemporary Choreography and Dance Awards: 2001/2: Durban were announced at the final evening of the JOMBA! Dance Experience Festival on Sunday, September 1, as follows:

In the category Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer in Contemporary Style the nominees were Sifiso Kweyana in Recognition: Everywomans’ Story; Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe for Barena, Phokwane and Motswa Hola; Gregory Maqoma for Moving Cities and Southern Comfort; Ebrahim Medell for Alice in Zululand, The Visiting and The Suit; Vusi Thabethe for Tri. This award was presented to two people: Ebrahim Medell for Alice in Zululand and Vusi Thabethe for Tri.

The nominees for Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer in Contemporary Style were Gladys Agulhas for A Card (excerpt from Strings); Ondine Bello for Recognition- An Everywoman’s Story, The Sound that Comes Back to You; Desire Davids for The Suit and She-Flesh; Nelisiwa Rushualang for Cityscapes; Tina Tarpgaard for She-Flesh. Desire Davids won for The Suit.

For Most Promising Male Dancer in a Contemporary Style the nominees were Denton Douglas for Cityscapes; Siyanda Duma for Alice in Zululand, Cityscapes; Musa Hlatshwayo for Bewitched and In the Valley of the Shadow of Death; Sifiso Khumalo for The Visiting and Mdu Mtshali for Cityscapes. The award went to Musa Hlatshwayo.

In the category Most Promising Female Dancer in a Contemporary Style the nominees were Natasha Hosken for Cityscapes; Hlengiwe Lushaba for Cityscapes and Dance Xplosion; Thabang Masupha for Striking a Balance; Seren McMurtry for Cityscapes and Dumisile Mngadi for Cityscapes. Hlengiwe Lushaba won the award for Cityscapes.

The nominees for Best Choreography in a Contemporary Style were Boyzie Cekwana for The Suit; David Gouldie for Alice in Zululand and Tri; Sifiso Kweyama for Recognitions- An Everwoman’s Story and The Sound that Comes Back to You; Lliane Loots for In the Valley of the Shadow of Death; Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe for Barena, Phokwane and Motswa Hola and Jay Pather for Cityscapes and High Art. The award went to Lliane Loots.

A special award was also presented to KZN Dance-Link for their contribution to the development of dance in KZN.

The judges for these awards included Sally-Ann Goodall, Lynn Goodman, Suria Govender, Lynn Maree, Gerard Samuel and Patrick Zungu.




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart