A
 
Web www.artsmart.co.za
A R T S M A R T
arts news from kwazulu-natal

dance
www.artsmart.co.za
enquiries@artsmart.co.za
 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
 

NB: as of 23 September 2008, all new artSMart articles are being published on the site news.artsmart.co.za.

FOOLS AWARDS 2008 (article first published : 2008-04-7; last edited : [an error occurred while processing this directive])

The sixth annual Fools Awards took place at the Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre on Tuesday night April 1, after a performance of Beauty & the B.E.E starring Ben Voss. The awards are an online public voting system, hosted by Copy Dog, that acknowledges achievements in the Arts in KwaZulu-Natal.

The winners were:

Best Fashion Designer Terrence Bray; Best Visual Artist Aidan Walsh; Best Radio Personality Deon Chetty (Lotusfm); Best Writer Glynne Anderson (The Mercury).

Best Classical Musician Andrew Warburton; Best Classical Musical Group KZNPO; Best Classical Musical Production Baroque 2000 Series; Best Contemporary Musician Chris Brink; Best Contemporary Female Singer Karen Wood; Best Male Contemporary Singer Anthony Stonier; Best Contemporary Musical Group The Dockyard Show Band; Best Contemporary Musical Production Guys & Dolls Bgm Productions.

Best Female Dancer Zinhle Gumede; Best Male Dancer Quinton Ribbonaar; Best Choreographer Mark Hawkins; Best Dance Production Shall We Dance (Caryl Cuzens); Best Dance Company Flatfoot Dance Company; Best Costume Design Aladdin; Best Set Design Aladdin; Best Lighting Design The Tempest; Best Poster Design Disco Fever.

Best Script Aladdin; Best Breakthrough Actress Holly Boulind; Best Breakthrough Actor Marc Kay; Best Comedian Aaron McIlroy; Best Actress Ntando Cele; Best Actor Bryan Hiles; Best Director Steven Stead; Best Children's Production Aladdin; Best Student Production To Kill A Mocking Bird, DGHS, Carol Trench. Best Theatre Production The Mystery Of Irma Vep.

Charisma Awards: Glynne Anderson; Greg Arde; Shika Budhoo; Impact Awards: Clare Mortimer; Monwabisi Grootboom; Gail Snyman; Smart Award (Lifetime Achievement in the Arts) Gcina Mhlope.




 A current news
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
letters to the editor
home page
archives A
crafts - dance - drama - film & tv - literature
music - supper theatre - visual arts
miscellaneous news - festivals
a co-production by caroline smart services and .durbanet. site credits
copyright © subsists in this page. all rights reserved. [ edit ] copyright details  artsmart